Peter Brown Family History

Wills of Browne's (a-i)

Border

The 'Wills' are of five types. a) Transcripts, b) Abstracts, c) Copies from Microfilm, d) Seen 'Will' microfilm and extracted base information, e) 'Will' listed in an index and not seen or is unreadable.

A lot of 'Wills' do NOT have a transcript but over time hopefully this situation will be improved. Wherever possible I try to show an original copy of the Will' with a transcript. This then enables any later queries to be resolved. NOTE: If anyone reading this page has a Transcript or a good copy of any of the 'Wills' mentioned then I would be very thankful for a copy.

'Wills' have been cross referenced to/from Family Group pages in this site (but in a few cases the link has yet to be established). Where a link is shown under Copy/Transcript, then either a Transcription (or Abstract) of the Will is provided if available or a photocopy from the microfilm.

 

These are in alphabetic forename/date order. For shortcut click on appropriate first letter of the forename (if forename letter not shown then no Will details are held). buttons can be used to navigate to next or previous page.

 

Name Place Date
signed
Date Proved Ref. Main People Identified Fam Grp
Ref
Transcript or Copy: readability
Returns to 'Top of Page' Brown            
Abel Brown West Hoathly, Sx n/a 22/06/1605 LEWES B3.P48 Administration
Wife: Susanna
BrT1516 Read-None
Abel Brown West Hoathly, Sx n/a 05/10/1625 LEWES B5.P221 Administration BrT1516  
Abel Brown Withyham, Sx 14/01/1727 1728 LEWES A52.P508 Wife: Elizabeth,
Daughters: Sarah, Elizabeth, Anne
Sons: Abel , William
Also mentions lands in Burstow occupied by William Taylor and lands in Lingfield occupied by John Path
BrA1622 Read-most
Abel Brown
(collar maker)
Bletchingly, Sy   16/08/1793 PCC Prob 11/1235/129      
Abraham Brown (wheelwright) Bletchingly, Sy   24/08/1854 PCC Prob 11/2195/823      
Adam Brown Buxted, Sx   12/09/1713 PCC Prob 11/535/213      
Agnes Brown Fletching, Sx   11/06/1589 LEWES B2.P77 Administration   Read-None
Agnes Brown Warnham, Sx   1629 Chichester Ad. G 119 Administration    
Alice Brown Maresfield, Sx   09/12/1587 LEWES B2.P40 Administration   Read-None
Allan Brown (the Elder) West Hoathly 25/11/1681 15/12/1683 LEWES A36.P142 Daughters: Margaret Nicholas, Mary (wife of Nicolas Arnold)
Sons: Alan, John (executor), Nathaniel (executor)
Grandchildren: Margaret Arnold, Walter Arnold, Mary Arnold, Elizabeth Arnold (all under 21); Thomas Pickham & Edward Nicholas( children of daughter Margaret); un-named children of son John.
Others mentioned: Joseph Browne
Witnesses: John Masson, William Brooker, Elizabeth Balcomb
Properties: Combelands (in West Hoathly) & land at Ditchling
BrJ1546 Transcript

Copy

 

Allan Brown Worth, Sx 05/10/1705 1708 LEWES A47.P131 Brother: John (executor) & his son John
Children of brother Nathaniel- Timothy & Elizabeth
BrJ1546 Read-little
Allen Brown Horsham, Sx   29/11/1838 PCC Prob 11/1902/297      
Andrew Brown West Hoathly, Sx 16/10/1595 02/04/1597 LEWES A10.P140 Wife: Agnes (executor)
Sons: Andrew, Enoch, John, Joshua,
Daughters: Rose, Mary, Jane, Julian, Agnes, Martha
Late brother Thomas
Witness: Thomas Browne, Benjamin Browne
BrJ1490 Transcript

Copy

Anne Brown (widow) Lindfield, Sx   12/08/1646 PCC Prob 11/197/227      
Anne Brown (widow) Lindfield, Sx   31/08/1646 PCC Prob 11/197/263      
Anne Brown (widow) Isfield, Sx   17/04/1769 PCC Prob 11/947/153      
Anne Brown (Spinster) Shipley, Sx 12/10/1779 1782 Chichester STC I/43/504     Copy

Read-some

Anne Brown Shipley, Sx   1782 Chichester STC III/ S/132 Administration    
Returns to 'Top of Page' Brown            
Benjamin Brown Ifield, Sx 21/02/1638
(Note: 'Will' shows 1637)
04/09/1638 LEWES A25.P143 Wife: Sara (executor)
Sons: Benjamin (executor), William, Barnabus (& his wife Anne), Thomas, John
Daughters: Sara (& husband Pardon Tillingharst), Mary, Elizabeth
Granddaughter: Susanna (dau of William)
Grandson: Peter (son of John), Benjamin (son of William)
Grandmother: Elphick
Overseers: Pardon Tillingast of Bishopston (my sonne in lawe) & my loving kinseman Mr Willam Browne of Rusper
BrW1534 Transcript

Copy

Benjamin Brown Horley, Sy   06/07/1764 PCC Prob 11/900/25   BrJ1656  
Benjamin Brown Horley, Sy   07/02/1799 PCC Prob 11/1318/265   BrJ1656  
Benjamin Brown Horley, Sy   10/-5/1836 PCC Prob 11/1861/249      
Bridget Brown   17/06/1619 25/10/1620 LEWES South Mailing D118 Son: William
Daughter: Elizabeth
  Read-little

tbr

Returns to 'Top of Page' Brown            
Edmund Brown (Yeoman) Lingfield, Sy 05/09/1685 11/03/1686 LMA-DW/PC/ 05/1686/003 Wife: Elizabeth
Daughters: Elizabeth, Ann
Sons: Joseph, Richard
Cousin: Edward, Thomas & Mary Soane
Son in law: William Stacey
Friend? William Fletcher & 7 named children
BrE1640 Abstract

Copy

Edmund Brown Lingfield, Sy   26/01/1693 PCC Prob 11/413/18      
Edward Brown West Hoathly, Sx 06/02/1602
(Note: 'Will' shows 1601)
15/06/1602 LEWES A12.P47 Wife: Agnes
Sons: Henry (executor), Edward, Stephen
Daughters: Martha (unmarried and under age 30), Jane (unmarried and under age 27), Elizabeth Wyatt
Step Daughters: Ellinor Cruste, Margery Cruste
Grandchildren: Henry Poulter (son of daughter Martha)
Witnesses: Richard Ratner scribe, Enoch Browne, Thomas Browne
BrE1556 Transcript

Copy

 

Edward Brown West Hoathly, Sx 20/05/1627 16/10/1627 PCC Prob 11/152/741 Brothers: Thomas, John, George, Abel (all dead)
Sisters: Joan Marten, Bridget Watson, Elizabeth Phillips, Agnes Feldwick
Nephews:
John (eldest) + un-named daughter, Thomas & Allen sons of brother John ; Mary, Elizabeth, Susan daughters of brother John;
Nathanial son of brother George;
Joseph, Thomas, William & Richard sons of brother Abel
3 un-named daughters of sister Elizabeth Philips;
Elizabeth, Sarah, Mary daughters of sister Agnes Feldwick;
John son of Joan Martin and Elizabeth Easton daughter of Joan Marten & her children Elizabeth Easton & John Easton; and cousins Elizabeth Pye, Mary Slutter.
John & Jonathan Watson sons of Bridget Watson (are these the same ?)
Cousins : Richard Teynton (Overseeer): Joseph Browne of Coome (Overseer)
Cousin: Enoch the elder
Witnesses: Henry Faulconer, Thomas Comber, Charles Sharpe

BrT1516 Transcript

Copy

Edward Brown West Hoathly, Sx 07/09/1680 1682 LEWES A36.P16 Daughter: Elizabeth (wife of Francis Gibson), Anne
Son: Edward
Grandchildren: Elizabeth Gibson, Hannah Gibson (both under 18)
Overseers: Brother in law Francis Woods & kinsman John Browne
Witnesses: John Milles, Mary Milles, Jane Milles.
Properties mentioned: "Garden Fields"
Transcript

Copy

 

Eleanor Brown (widow) Westerham, Knt   20/10/1826 PCC Prob 11/1717/152      
Elizabeth Brown
(Widow)
Withyham, Sx 07/01/1684
(Note: 'Will' shows 1683)
1684 LEWES A36.P137 Sons : Richard, William (+ wife Katherine), Thomas & Ralph Daughters Joane Parkham! & Sara Fidge!. Sara married a Richard Fidge!! .
Grandchildren: Son Thomas had two children who had legacies, William had maybe 5 children did Joane had four children. Also mentioned is Ann Groomwood (Grandchild) & friends Thomas Maynard & Henry Notton!!
BrW1610 Copy
Read-most
Elizabeth Brown
(Widow)
East Grinstead, Sx 19/04/1722 1725 LEWES A51.P372 Daughters: Elizabeth (wife of Edmund Chapman), Susanna Steyning (widow), Sarah, Mary (wife of George Swan)
Grandchildren William, Mary, Sarah & Benjamin Steyning, Elizabeth Swan
BrJ1490 Read-most
Elizabeth Brown
(Widow)
Maresfield, Sx 23/02/1758 1759 LEWES A60.P148 Son: Thomas
Grandchildren: Thomas & Elizabeth Brown of Maresfield, Elizabeth Sruabe!! of Withyham
BrW1610 Read-some
Elizabeth Brown
(Spinster)
Ardingly, Sx 16/09/1776 18/12/1776 LEWES A63.P624 Brother: Rev Timothy Brown
Daughter: Letitcia Brown
Son: Thomas Brown
BrJ1546 Read-most
Enoch Brown West Hoathly, Sx 09/04/1607 28/05/1614 LEWES A14.P231 Wife: Eleanor (or Elinor)- executor
Sons: Enoch, Andrew
Daughters: Hanna, Anna
Brother in law: Thomas Scrase
Brother: Andrew
Witnesses: George Browne, Thomas Scrase and Richard Scrase
BrE1560 Transcript

Copy

 

Returns to 'Top of Page' Brown            
George Brown West Hoathly, Sx 17/02/1614
(Note: 'Will' shows 1613)
09/05/1614 PCC Prob 11/123/554 Wife: Sara
Son: Nathaniel
Brothers: John, Thomas Edward
Sisters: Bridget Watson, Johan Marten, unnamed Velvick
Nephews: Johnathan Watson, Frances Velvick (children of Bridget), Elizabeth Eason and Darkis (Dorcas) Marten (children of Johan), unnamed children of sister Velvick
God sons: John Browne son of bother John, George son of Enoch,
Others: George Paine, Henry Brown,
Overseers: Richard Infield, William Velvick (brother!)
Witnesses Edward Baldwyn, Abel Browne
BrT1516 Transcript

Copy

George Brown Horsham, Sx   30/04/1649 PCC Prob 11/207/647      
George Brown Waldron, Sx 11/08/1686 10/1686 LEWES A37.P150 Daughter: Elizabeth Burgot wife of John Burgot??
Grandchildren: George Brown, Thomas, Ann & Mary Kitrhonam??
Guardian: Abraham Birantos of Mayfield.
  Copy

Read- most

Giles Brown Westerham 10/10/1685 27/10/1685 Rochester Wife: Joane
Sons: Richard, William, Joseph (executor), James, Giles
Daughter: Mary (wife of William Cox)
Grandchildren: Mary, Sarah, Elizabeth & Joseph Brown (children of Joseph); Edmund Browne (son of William); Elizabeth & Giles Browne (children of Richard)
Witnesses: John Bodder, William Merchant, James Merchant
Properties: Medhurst farm, Coome farm, Colemans farm
BrG1614 Transcript
Giles Brown Cuckfield, Sx 27/05/1713 1714 LEWES A49.P36 X26/1-2 Wife: Susannah
Sister: Susannah Bodinan of Slaugham
Brother: Ambrose
Overseer: Abraham Browne, eldest son of Ambrose
  Read- most
Returns to 'Top of Page' Brown            
Helen Brown (Lady:- of Betchworth Castle) Dorkng, Sy   03/10/1601 PCC Prob 11/98/272      
Henry Brown Warbleton, Sx 11/04/1565 30/06/1565 LEWES A5.P244 Wife: Thomesyne
Daughter: Susan (under 20)
Sons: James (Jamys), Richard, William
Overseers: John Pettytt, John Garland.
Witnesses:Thomas Darby. Thomas Chattfyld the younger. John Garland, John Farmour parson of Warbleton
Properties: Collyns; Woodwools within the parish of Heathfield ; Homewodes and Lockwoddes in Warbleton
BrH1510 Transcript
Henry Brown East Grinstead 07/06/1597 24/02/1599 LEWES A10.P171 Wife: Anne
Daughters: Easter, Sarah, Judith Osborne(youngest)
Sons: Henry, Elisha, John
Others: William Browne, Mr Turner, William Seall
Witnesses: William Browne, Richard Woodman, Richard Milles
BrJ1490 Transcript

Copy

Henry Brown East Grinstead, Sx   17/05/1641 LEWES B7.P283 Administration BrJ1490 Read-None
Henry Brown Withyham, Sx 4/11/1761 1762 LEWES A60.P451 Brothers: Nathaniel (in Alfriston), Peter (in Lindfield)
Children Peter, Elizabeth, Stephen (all under 21)
Others: Thomas Wood of Ditchling
Witnesses: Abraham Osborne, Richard Marshall, Samuel Dodson
BrP1689 Read-some
Henry Brown West Hoathly, Sx   1782 LEWES A64.P446 Son: Henry
Granddaughter: Jane
BrP1610 Read-little

tbr

Henry Brown Limpsfield, Sy   03/04/1835 PCC Prob 11/1845/138