Peter Brown Family History

John Faulconer (1605) & Elizabeth Blundell

Border
General History

John Faulconer & Elizabeth Blundell were one of my 11th generation ancestors.

Key Dates:

John Faulconer was baptised on 27th October 1605 in Cuckfield and he.was the son of Henry Faulconer & Joan Brett.  He lived at ‘Yew Trees’ in Balcombe.  He was mentioned in his father's ‘Will’ of 1632 and was an executor to his uncle Thomas's ‘Will’.  He was also granted administration of his brother Henry's estate in 1668.   John (shown as Faulkner) married firstly Elizabeth Blundell on 4th October 1624 in East Grinstead, (license issued at Lewes on 23rd September 1624 and shows Elizabeth as Spinster of East Grinstead and Henry Faulconer as father of John; other surety provided by Edward Nicholas of East Grinstead).
John married secondly Elizabeth Payne on 9th December 1635 in Balcombe.(source 2 & 5).
John married for a third time to Anne (Young) on 26th November 1667 in Balcombe (source 2 & 5).  She was the daughter of Thomas Gate, (Sxg says Agate, but incorrect, but there were Agate's in Cowfold), of Twineham and was mentioned in her fathers ‘Will’ of 1661.  Anne Gate had previously married John Saunders of ‘Parkhouse’, Charlwood, Surrey in 22nd October 1634 in Twineham, Sussex and had a child Mary Saunders (mentioned in her mother Ann Faulconer's 'Will' of 1682). Ann married secondly John Young of Charlwood in about 1630 and had a child, John Young . 
John Faulconer left a ‘Will’ that was dated 4th September 1680 and he was buried on 28th September 1682 in Balcombe, Sussex. Anne was mentioned in the 1680 ‘Will’ of her third husband.  Anne left a ‘Will’ dated 1st July 1682 and she was buried on 24th July 1694 in Balcombe, Sussex ('a widow').

Elizabeth Blundell was baptised 20th February 1604 in Worth, Sussex and was the daughter of William Blundell & Agnes (source 4). She was buried on 27th March 1631 in Balcombe, Sussex ('wife of John Falkner'). 

Children Returns to 'Top of Page'

John Faulconer & Elizabeth Blundell had five children(1-5) but there were possibly two other children that were mentioned in great uncle’s Thomas Faulconer’s ‘Will’ of East Grinstead. John & Elizabeth Payne had three children (6-8).

Henry Thomas John Elizabeth Edward Susan Jane Sarah
  1. Henry Faulconer was baptised on 14th August 1627 in Balcombe, Sussex. He was mentioned in his grandfather Henry Faulconer's 'Will' of 1632 and in his fathers 'Will' of 1680. Henry married Elizabeth Dungate. Details of Henry Faulconer & Elizabeth Dungate are shown separately as they are direct ancestors..
  2. Thomas Faulconer was baptised on 15th April 1629 in Balcombe, Sussex. He was mentioned in his grandfather Henry Faulconer's 'Will' of 1632 and in his fathers 'Will' of 1680. He married Margaret Standen in Balcombe on 25th May 1657 (but source 5 also show marriage in Slaugham) and they had six children. Margaret was buried on 27th March 1678 in East Grinstead, Sussex (' wife of Thomas Fawkner')
    1. Elizabeth Faulconer was baptised on 25th February 1659 in Balcombe, Sussex
    2. Margaret Faulconer was baptised on 25th May 1661 in Balcombe, Sussex
    3. Sarah Faulconer was baptised on 23rd April 1675 in East Grinstead, Sussex
    4. Three others (who were mentioned in his fathers will of 1680).
  3. John Faulconer was baptised on 25th March 1631 in Balcombe, Sussex. He was mentioned in his grandfather Henry Faulconer's 'Will' of 1632 and in his fathers 'Will' of 1680
  4. Elizabeth Faulconer was born about 1632 in Balcombe. She was mentioned in her grandfather Henry Faulconer's 'Will' of 1632. She was mentioned in her fathers ‘Will’ of 1680 as wife of Thomas Standen whom she possibly married in about 1660 and had three children (mentioned in fathers ‘Will’ of 1680).
  5. Edward Faulconer was born about 1632 in Balcombe, Sussex. He was mentioned in his grandfather Henry Faulconer's 'Will' of 1632.
  6. Susan Faulconer was baptised on 15th June 1643 in Balcombe, Sussex. She was mentioned in her fathers ‘Will’ of 1680 as wife of Thomas Gardiner whom she possibly married in about 1670 and had two sons (mentioned in fathers ‘Will’ of 1680).
  7. Jane Faulconer was baptised on 10th February 1644 in Balcombe, Sussex. She was mentioned in her fathers ‘Will’ of 1680.
  8. Sarah Faulconer was baptised on 9th March 1646 in Balcombe, Sussex. She was mentioned in her fathers ‘Will’ of 1680 as wife of Ninian Creasy. Sarah married Ninian Cresey on 26th October 1669 in Balcombe and had four daughters (mentioned in fathers ‘Will’ of 1680).

Personal History Returns to 'Top of Page'

No information available

Verification & Concerns Returns to 'Top of Page'

  1. There were numerous differant spellings of "Faulconer" in the parish registers eg (Fawlkner,Faucknore,Faulkner, Faukner,Fawkner, Faucknoure, Fackner)
  2. Source 2 mentons other information about daughter Elizabeth but believe it is incorrect and confused with daughter of Thomas. It also says John married Anne Sander nee Agate but should be Saunders nee Gate.
  3. There was also an Elizabeth Faulconer baptised on 7/01/1651 in East Grinstead, daughter of John & Elizabeth Faulconer.
Documents Returns to 'Top of Page'

Wills

  1. John Faulconer (Family ref top) left a ‘Will’ that was dated 4th September 1680 and proved on 9th November 1682 (Lewes A36.P56). The link is to a transcript of the 'Will'. In the 'Will' he mentions his wife Anne; his daughters Elizabeth (wife of Thomas Standen & 3 unnamed children), Susan (wife of Thomas Gardiner & two unnamed sons), Sarah (wife of Ninian Creasy & unnamed four daughters), Jane ; his sons Thomas (& six unnamed children), John, Henry (executor); his grandchildren Henry & Sarah Faulconer. Witnesses were Ninian Tasker, John Paine, Walter Tasker. Properties mentioned were Yew Trees Farm.
  2. Anne Faulconer (Family ref top) left a ‘Will’ dated 1st July 1682, which was proved on 21st September 1694 (Lewes A42.P50). In the 'Will' she mentions her daughter Mary Saunders, daughter of John Saunders, now wife of George Edd ; her grandchildren George, John, Thomas, James, Mary, Ann & Sarah Edd (all under 21).
Sources Returns to 'Top of Page'
  1. Ancestors of Mandy Willard: see Links
  2. Sussex Genealogies  (Ardingly Centre) - John Comber 1932
  3. Sussex Record Society -  East Grinstead Parish Registers 1558-1661:
  4. Parish Registers – East Grinstead, West Hoathly
  5. Sussex Family History Group-Sussex Marriage Index CD
  6. IGI (International Genealogical Index: Latter-day Saints) - batches of parish records: see LINKS-Research Web sites