Peter Brown Family History

John Bland (1766) & Ann Pickersgill

Border
General History

John Bland & Ann Pickersgill were one of my 6th generation ancestors.

Key Dates:

John Bland was probably baptised on 20th May 1766 in Haxby, Yorkshire. (Haxby is about 6 miles from Easingwold where the families originate and where he returns to). He was probably the son of John Bland & Mary Hawkswell. He married Ann Pickersgill on 28th July 1786 in Easingwold, Yorkshire. John was probably buried on 11th August 1830 ('aged 70') in Easingwold, Yorkshire.

Ann Pickersgill was baptised on 1st July 1764 in Easingwold, Yorkshire, the daughter of William Pickersgill & Ann Brown. Ann was buried on 5th October 1830 ('aged 67') in Easingwold, Yorkshire.

Children Returns to 'Top of Page'

John & Ann had nine known children.

Hannah William Mary Jane John Thomas John Thomas Ann
  1. Hannah Bland was born on 5th April 1787 and was baptised on 14th April in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
  2. William Bland was born on 19th December 1789 and was baptised on 24th January 1790 in Easingwold, Yorkshire. He possibly married firstly Jane Carter on 24th December 1811. They had one child (A) and Jane was buried on 16th March 1814('age 23'). He married secondly Sarah Maria Bateman on 16th December 1823 (In "York Marriage Bonds and Allegations Index  1613-1839"-British Origins: William was shown as age 21 of Easingwold and Sarah age 21 of West Ardsley- date shown as 6th December 1823). William & Sarah had seven children (B-H). William's occupation was shown as a Tailor (for both Ann and Sarah Maria children baptisms). Sarah Maria was buried on 5th June 1833 in Easingwold, Yorkshire ('aged 36')
    1. Anne Bland was baptised on 24th January 1813 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
    2. Sarah Maria Bland was baptised on 15th September 1824 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
    3. Elizabeth Bland was baptised on 27th September 1826 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
    4. Jane Bland was baptised on 20th July 1827 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
    5. William Draper Bland was baptised on 31st December 1828 in Easingwold, Yorkshire and he was buried there on 25th October 1829, ('aged 1').
    6. Ellen Bland was baptised on 27th August 1830 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
    7. Tabitha Bland was baptised on 16th November 1832 in Easingwold, Yorkshire and she was buried there on 26th November 1832, ('aged 2 months').
    8. William Bland was baptised on 16th November 1832 in Easingwold, Yorkshire and he was buried there on 22nd January 1833, ('aged 4 months').
  3. Mary Bland was born on 27th December 1791 and was baptised on 1st April 1792 in Easingwold, Yorkshire. She probably married John Stockton on 5th December 1829 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
  4. Jane Bland was born on 11th July and was baptised on 7th September 1793 in Easingwold, Yorkshire. She probably married Robert Reacher on 14th December 1816 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.(witnessed by John Bland Senior & Junior)
  5. John Bland was born and baptised on 18th March 1797 in Easingwold, Yorkshire and he was buried there on 7th May 1797 ('7 weeks old').
  6. Thomas Bland was born and baptised on 18th March 1797 in Easingwold, Yorkshire and he was buried there on 28th May 1797 ('1 month old'!!).
  7. john Bland was born on 6th May and was baptised on 12th May 1798 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.
  8. Thomas Bland was born on 12th January 1801 and was baptised on 10th March in Easingwold, Yorkshire. He married Hannah Johnson. Details of Thomas Bland & Hannah Johnson are shown separately as they are direct ancestors.
  9. Ann Bland was born on 25th September 1803 and was baptised on 26th October in Easingwold, Yorkshire.She probably married William Mawman on 28th December 1829 in Easingwold, Yorkshire.

Personal History Returns to 'Top of Page'

John's occupation was a Tailor and Staymaker in the Parish records. Stay-maker is an old obsolete name for a corsetmaker -the best corsetmakers were highly skilled tailors

Verification & Concerns Returns to 'Top of Page'

  1. Although John 1766 was a Staymaker and his shown father (John 1729) was also a Staymaker there is a possibility that these two were not father & son. In the example parish record shown below John 1766 'Staymaker' was shown as son of John 'labourer'. He may have stopped being a Staymaker and become a labourer or the paraish recod may be incorrect as in another case the father was initially shown as a a labourer and then later as a Weaver (see William Bland 14/04/1773). However the age at death is shown as 70, ie born in 1760 rather than the 1766 as stated above, then this also indicates the parentage of John may be wrong.
  2. Example parish records:
    1. Hannah [d. of] John Bland of E. taylor s. of John B. of E. labr. [& of] Ann d. of Wm. Pickersgill of E. labr.
    2. John & Tho. [ss. of] John Bland of E. staymaker [as before]
Documents Returns to 'Top of Page'
No information available
Sources Returns to 'Top of Page'
  1. Ancestry Yorkshire Parish Records CD (North Riding & West Riding)
  2. York Marriage Bonds and Allegations Index  1613-1839"-British Origins
  3. IGI (International Genealogical Index: Latter-day Saints) - batches of parish records: see LINKS-Research Web sites
  4. Latter day Saints - Family Search: For initial identification of details only